Winners

OUR WINNERS: 2022

 

BEST MICRO FILM, STAGE OR AUDIO SCRIPT

WINNER: GUMMIES - MICHAEL CLIFTON

RUNNER-UP: FERN AND HER FATHER - REX MCGREGOR

 

BEST MINI FILM, STAGE OR AUDIO SCRIPT

WINNER: I WOULDN'T TOUCH THAT - MEIK V. FISCHER

RUNNER-UP: LAST ORDERS - CAROLYN BELL

 

BEST SHORT FILM, STAGE OR AUDIO SCRIPT

WINNER: THE LAST CURRY - JAMES ALLEN

RUNNER-UP: A PLAGUE ON BOTH YOUR HOUSES - STEPHEN SALEH

 

 
BEST SHORTER FILM, TV PILOT OR PLAY SCRIPT

WINNER: IVYLEAF CLOSE - GATLIN PERRIN

RUNNER-UP: CARBON COPIES - GRAHAM LEONARD NEWTON

RUNNER-UP: EATING TALKING ANIMALS WITH MY SISTER - JONATHAN EDGINGTON

 

BEST FULL-LENGTH STAGE PLAY SCRIPT

WINNER: IMPERFECT BABY - GLORIA WILLIAMS

RUNNER-UP: NYMPH - MARK RALPH-BOWMAN

 

BEST FEATURE SCREENPLAY

WINNER: ANTIBODY - JASON COLLIN

RUNNER-UP: BREAKING POINT - LEE HANSON

RUNNER-UP: SUNFLOWERS FOR POPE FRANCIS - ELIZABETH BLANDFORD

 

S&CO/POSTERITY AWARD - STAGE

EXHIBITION - DEREK MASTERSON

 

S&CO/POSTERITY SCREEN AWARD - SCREEN

THE ROAD TO FENARIO - MATTHIAS SUNDBERG

 

BEST PLAY IN FESTIVAL

IMPERFECT BABY - GLORIA WILLIAMS

 

BEST SCREENPLAY IN FESTIVAL

THE ROAD TO FENARIO - MATTHIAS SUNDBERG

 

FINALISTS

(in alphabetical order of title)

 

MICRO FILM, STAGE OR AUDIO SCRIPT

GUMMIES - MICHAEL CLIFTON

FERN AND HER FATHER - REX MCGREGOR

 

MINI FILM, STAGE OR AUDIO SCRIPT

AFTERNOON HOURS - VICTORIA KUZMINA

I WOULDN'T TOUCH THAT - MEIK V. FISCHER

LAST ORDERS - CAROLYN BELL

MY LOVELY ASSISTANT - CAROLYN BELL

SWEET MEAT - NILGIN YUSUF

 

SHORT FILM, STAGE OR AUDIO SCRIPT

A PLAGUE ON BOTH YOUR HOUSES - STEPHEN SALEH

SESSION - MEIK V. FISCHER

THE LAST CURRY - JAMES ALLEN

 

 
SHORTER FILM, TV PILOT OR PLAY SCRIPT

CARBON COPIES - GRAHAM LEONARD NEWTON

EATING TALKING ANIMALS WITH MY SISTER - JONATHAN EDGINGTON

GRAND THEFT POST-MORTEM - LINDA JANE BUTLER

IVYLEAF CLOSE - GATLIN PERRIN

SIDNEY AND THE SILHOUETTES - MORGAN CAVE

 

FULL-LENGTH STAGE PLAY SCRIPT

EXHIBITION - DEREK MASTERSON

IMPERFECT BABY - GLORIA WILLIAMS

NYMPH - MARK RALPH-BOWMAN

THE BEACH HOUSE - CHRISTINA ALAGARATNAM

THE HANDLESS KING - HARLEY ELIAS

THE SCOOP - ROBIN HAWDON

 

FEATURE SCREENPLAY

ANTIBODY - JASON COLLIN

BREAKING POINT - LEE HANSON

LITERALLY TOO MAD TO DIE - C. RAYMOND MARTIN

SUNFLOWERS FOR POPE FRANCIS - ELIZABETH BLANDFORD

THE ROAD TO FENARIO - MATTHIAS SUNDBERG

 

S&CO/POSTERITY AWARD - STAGE

EATING TALKING ANIMALS WITH MY SISTER - JONATHAN EDGINGTON

EXHIBITION - DEREK MASTERSON

NYMPH - MARK RALPH-BOWMAN

THE SCOOP - ROBIN HAWDON

 

S&CO/POSTERITY SCREEN AWARD - SCREEN

ANTIBODY - JASON COLLIN

BREAKING POINT - LEE HANSON

SUNFLOWERS FOR POPE FRANCIS - ELIZABETH BLANDFORD

THE ROAD TO FENARIO - MATTHIAS SUNDBERG

 

 

SEMI-FINALISTS

(in alphabetical order of title)

 

MICRO FILM, STAGE OR AUDIO SCRIPT

GUMMIES - MICHAEL CLIFTON

FERN AND HER FATHER - REX MCGREGOR

LAST RITES - MARTIN KEADY

 

MINI FILM, STAGE OR AUDIO SCRIPT

AFTERNOON HOURS - VICTORIA KUZMINA

I WOULDN'T TOUCH THAT - MEIK V FISCHER

LAST ORDERS - CAROLYN BELL

MY LOVELY ASSISTANT - CAROLYN BELL

SWEET MEAT - NILGIN YUSUF

TOASTED - ELIZABETH BLANDFORD

 

SHORT FILM, STAGE OR AUDIO SCRIPT

A PLAGUE ON BOTH YOUR HOUSES - STEPHEN SALEH

SESSION - MEIK V. FISCHER

THE COMEBACK - TIM JAMES POULTNEY

THE LAST CURRY - JAMES ALLEN


 
SHORTER FILM, TV PILOT OR PLAY SCRIPT

CARBON COPIES - GRAHAM LEONARD NEWTON

EATING TALKING ANIMALS WITH MY SISTER - JONATHAN EDGINGTON

GRAND THEFT POST-MORTEM - LINDA JANE BUTLER

IVYLEAF CLOSE - GATLIN PERRIN

SAY YES - LARA GENOVESE, MICHAEL JAMES NELSON 

SIDNEY AND THE SILHOUETTES - MORGAN ROBERT MARTYN CAVE

VICTORIAN JUSTICE (THE CASE OF JOHN ANDERSON) - PHILIP AUGUSTINE, ALEXANDRA AUGUSTINE

 

FULL-LENGTH STAGE PLAY SCRIPT

EXHIBITION - DEREK MASTERSON

IMPERFECT BABY - GLORIA WILLIAMS

MARLOWE - PART ONE - SIMON BOWLER

NYMPH - MARK RALPH-BOWMAN

THE BEACH HOUSE - CHRISTINA ALAGARATNAM

THE HANDLESS KING - HARLEY ELIAS

THE SCOOP - ROBIN HAWDON

 

FEATURE SCREENPLAY

ANTIBODY - JASON COLLIN

BREAKING POINT - LEE HANSON

LITERALLY TOO MAD TO DIE - C. RAYMOND MARTIN

MY NEW QUINCE - NICOLA JANE CHASE

SUNFLOWERS FOR POPE FRANCIS - ELIZABETH BLANDFORD

THE BASEMENT MAN - MATT LEWIS

THE ROAD TO FENARIO - MATTHIAS SUNDBERG

THE WITTER MERCHANTS - ELIZABETH BLANDFORD

 

 

QUARTER-FINALISTS

(in alphabetical order of title)

 

MICRO FILM, STAGE OR AUDIO SCRIPT

GUMMIES - MICHAEL CLIFTON

FERN AND HER FATHER - REX MCGREGOR

LAST RITES - MARTIN KEADY

REFEREES ANONYMOUS - BELINDA BRADY

 

MINI FILM, STAGE OR AUDIO SCRIPT

AFTERNOON HOURS - VICTORIA KUZMINA

IMPOSSIBLE - CAROLYN BELL

I SHOULD BE SO LUCKY - TONY HAYNES

I WOULDN'T TOUCH THAT - MEIK V FISCHER

LAST ORDERS - CAROLYN BELL

MY LOVELY ASSISTANT - CAROLYN BELL

SWEET MEAT - NILGIN YUSUF

THE INTERVIEW - BELINDA BRADY

TOASTED - ELIZABETH BLANDFORD

 

SHORT FILM, STAGE OR AUDIO SCRIPT

A PLAGUE ON BOTH YOUR HOUSES - STEPHEN SALEH

BROKEN FACES - CAROLYN BELL

SESSION - MEIK V. FISCHER

THE COMEBACK - TIM JAMES POULTNEY

THE LAST CURRY - JAMES ALLEN


 
SHORTER FILM, TV PILOT OR PLAY SCRIPT

BIG DAY IN L A - ELIZABETH BLANDFORD

CARBON COPIES - GRAHAM LEONARD NEWTON

EATING TALKING ANIMALS WITH MY SISTER - JONATHAN EDGINGTON

GRAND THEFT POST-MORTEM - LINDA JANE BUTLER

IVYLEAF CLOSE - GATLIN PERRIN

MADE IN MY IMAGE - ALANNA HELEN READ

MARGARET'S CURSE - KEV HOPGOOD

SAY YES - LARA GENOVESE, MICHAEL JAMES NELSON

SIDNEY AND THE SILHOUETTES - MORGAN ROBERT MARTYN CAVE

SUNKEN CATHEDRAL - DUNCAN TURNER

THE COMBACK KID - CAROLYN BELL

VICTORIAN JUSTICE (THE CASE OF JOHN ANDERSON) - PHILIP AUGUSTINE, ALEXANDRA AUGUSTINE

 

FULL-LENGTH STAGE PLAY SCRIPT

EXHIBITION - DEREK MASTERSON

IMPERFECT BABY - GLORIA WILLIAMS

MARLOWE - PART ONE - SIMON BOWLER

NYMPH - MARK RALPH-BOWMAN

ONE KID, TWO PENNIES - PHILIP SHERLOCK GLASSBOROW, WOLF MANKOWITZ

THE BEACH HOUSE - CHRISTINA ALAGARATNAM

THE HANDLESS KING - HARLEY ELIAS

THE SCOOP - ROBIN HAWDON

 

FEATURE SCREENPLAY

ANTIBODY - JASON COLLIN

BLOODLINES: THE MOGADISHU DIARIES 1992-1993 - EDDIE CLAY THOMPKINS III

BREAKING POINT - LEE HANSON

CHARLIE SAFE HOME - JACK C IRWIN

DAISY DAISY - PAUL HARKER

LITERALLY TOO MAD TO DIE - C. RAYMOND MARTIN

MY NEW QUINCE - NICOLA JANE CHASE

MOJO HAND - GARY DAVIS

NOTES FROM A BEST KEPT VILLAGE - ELIZABETH BLANDFORD

SUNFLOWERS FOR POPE FRANCIS - ELIZABETH BLANDFORD

THE BASEMENT MAN - MATT LEWIS

THE BATTLE OF STOCKTON - JOHN ARMSTRONG

THE ROAD TO FENARIO - MATTHIAS SUNDBERG

THE SWING - JOE GRAHAM

THE WITTER MERCHANTS - ELIZABETH BLANDFORD 
 

 

Congratulations to all!

 

And we are honoured to be sponsored by...